Personal Data Protection Policy
(PDPA)

Personal Data Protection Policy<br>(PDPA)

ChillyBin Web Design respects and values the privacy of our clients, partners, donors, volunteers and potential employees. We are committed to protecting the Personal Data that you provide to us. Do read our Personal Data Protection Privacy Policy (“Policy”) carefully to understand how we collect, use and disclose your Personal Data. Our Policy is based on the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”) and the “Proposed Advisory Guideline for the Social Services Sector” by the Personal Data Protection Commission (PDPC). By providing your Personal Data to ChillyBin Web Design, you agree to the terms of this Policy.

1. Collection, Use & Disclosure of Personal Data

We generally do not collect your Personal Data unless (i) it is provided to us voluntarily by you directly or via a third party who has been duly authorised by you to disclose your Personal Data to us; or (ii) collection and use of the Personal Data is permitted or required by law. If you provide us with any Personal Data relating to a third party, by submitting such information to us, you undertake that you have obtained the consent of such third party to provide us with their Personal Data. Personal Data is collected for the purpose of administering services, including but not limited to, our clients, engaging volunteers and donors, working with partners, employment matters, reporting to proper authorities and other relevant and reasonable work that are necessary to facilitate or to enhance service provision. We may for these purposes, contact you via mail, email, telephone or other communication means. In providing you with a service, we may sometimes need to disclose your Personal Data to others. It is generally not our policy to disclose your Personal Data to external organisations unless we have your consent &/or are required to disclose your Personal Data as required in the normal course and scope of our service provision to you, &/or for contractual, legal and regulatory requirements.

2. Right of Access & Correction

You may request for access and/or amendment to your personal information by informing the service staff whom you know about your request. Or you may contact our Data Protection Officer at dpo@chillybin.com.sg if you wish to seek clarifications on such requests.

3. Withdrawal of Consent

If you do not wish for us to use or disclose your Personal Data for any of the above purposes, you may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us at dpo@chillybin.com.sg. Upon receipt of your written request to withdraw your consent, we may require reasonable time (depending on the complexity of the request and its impact on our relationship with you) for your request to be processed. Depending on the circumstances and the nature of your withdrawal, the withdrawal of your consent may result in us being unable to provide, or continue to provide our services to you and/or your family member. Please note that withdrawing consent does not affect our right to continue to collect, use and disclose Personal Data where such collection, use and disclosure without consent is permitted or required by law.

4. Protection & Retention

Security of Personal Data is important to us and we take all reasonable precautions to protect Personal Data from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. You should be aware, however, that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is completely secure. While security cannot be guaranteed, we strive to protect the security of your information and are constantly reviewing and enhancing our information security measures. We will retain your Personal Data for a reasonable period for the purposes as cited or until you request for us to delete the Personal Data, or as required by law.

5. Changes to Policy

ChillyBin Web Design reserves the right to modify or change this Policy at any time. The amended Policy will be uploaded on our website accordingly. Please refer to our website from time to time for any changes and/or updates to our Policy.

Contact Us

If you have further questions or wish to contact us regarding this Policy, please do not hesitate to contact us at dpo@chillybin.com.sg.

Contact

Let’s have a chat!

We work with clients to create a clear path to drive business growth. To get a better understanding of whether we’re a good fit, we offer a 30-minute obligation-free consultation. Jot down your project details below, and we’ll be in touch.

BOOK A FREE CONSULTATION

Map
Hours
Google Map of Scotts Road, Singapore
ChillyBin Web Design
1 Scotts Road
#24-05 Shaw Centre
Singapore 228208
We are currently
😞 Closed 😞
Mon
9am - 6pm
Tue
9am - 6pm
Wed
9am - 6pm
Thu
9am - 6pm
Fri
9am - 6pm
Sat
Closed
Sun
Closed